• Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Spotify - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

Follow Us!

Boston Music Awards 2018

December 23, 2018

Last Wednesday, December 12th, 2018, was the Boston Music Awards at the House of Blues in Boston, Massachusetts. The night was filled with many live performances from nominees, and later in the night, celebrated the winners across all areas of the Boston music scene.

 

Here is the list of categories, along with their perspective nominees and winners:

 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Clairo
Cousin Stizz - winner
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Ripe
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Weakened Friends

 

UNSIGNED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Justin Clancy
No/Hugs
Oompa - winner
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidney Gish
The Devil's Twins
Vintage Lee

 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

ANSON RAP$
Aubrey Haddard
Billy Dean Thomas
Cliff Notez - winner
Cosmic Johnny
Edge Petal Burn
Gentle Temper
Justin Clancy
Leopard Print Taser
The Water Cycle

 

LIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz
Ed Balloon
Latrell James
Oompa
Party Bois
Ripe
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidewalk Driver
STL GLD - winner
Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys

 

ALBUM/EP OF THE YEAR

Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - "Talk Talk Talk"
Clairo - "diary 001"
Justin Clancy - "The Color Blue"
Kal Marks - "Universal Care"
Michael Christmas - "Role Model"
Millyz - "Sped Two: The Sequel"
Ripe - "Joy in the Wild Unknown"
Sidney Gish - "No Dogs Allowed" - winner
Speedy Ortiz - "Twerp Verse"
Vundabar - "Smell Smoke"

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haddard - “I Should Know Better”
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - “After All”
Jonny Glenn ft. Ally Hills & Just Juice - “All Fall Down”
Joyner Lucas - “I'm Not Racist”
Latrell James - “Okay” - winner
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - “I Deserve That”
Salem Wolves - “Shake”
Sidney Gish - “Not but for You, Bunny”
Trlogy - “Electric Flame”

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Billy Dean Thomas - "Jab"
Happy Little Clouds - "Beneath"
Joyner Lucas - "I'm Not Racist" - winner
Justin Clancy - "Work In Progress"
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Millyz - "SPED"
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - "I Deserve That"
Ruby Rose Fox - "Freedom Fighter"
STL GLD - "Hold On"
Will Dailey - "Bad Behavior"

 

ALT/INDIE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bent Knee
Future Teens
Honey Cutt
Lilith
Mint Green
Palehound
Sidney Gish
Tipling Rock
Vundabar
Weakened Friends - winner

 

AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Jane and The Primates
Jake Hill & Deep Creek
Julie Rhodes
Sarah Borges
Session Americana
Susan Cattaneo
The Rationales
These Wild Plains
Tigerman WOAH
Twisted Pine - winner

 

 

BLUES ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk - winner
Celia Woodsmith
Danielle M & The Glory Junkies
Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers
GA-20
James Montgomery
Julie Rhodes
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Peter Parcek
The Silks

 

COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan - winner
Chris Moreno
Chris Ruediger
Gracie Day
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Lauren Weintraub
Lonely Leesa & the Lost Cowboys
Scarlett Drive

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bearstronaut
Camino 84
Citrusphere
CONTACT
Ed Balloon
Joe Bermudez
Party Bois – winner
Photocomfort
Steve Darko
Trlogy

 

 

 

DJ OF THE YEAR

Bobby Bangers
Brek.One
DJ 7L
DJ Knife
DJ L'Duke
DJ Slipwax
DJ Yvng Pavl
Frank White
Lenore
SuperSmashBroz - winner

 

FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Anjimile
Box of Birds
Dan Blakeslee
Darlingside
Honeysuckle - winner
Lula Wiles
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
The Wolff Sisters
Town Meeting

 

HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz - winner
Dutch ReBelle
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Oompa
STL GLD
Token
Vintage Lee

 

 

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Albino Mbie
Balla Kouyaté
Debo Band
Dis n Dat Band
Dub Apocalypse
Dzidzor
Kina Zoré
MIXCLA
Nichi y Chalas
Soul Rebel Project - winner

 

JAZZ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Alison Keslow
Gretchen & The Pickpockets - winner
Jason Palmer
Jireh Calo
MND FLO
Porterfield
Rina Yamazaki
Terri Lyne Carrington
Tia Fuller
Yoko Miwa

 

METAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Converge
Fórn
GOZU
Lesser Glow
PanzerBastard
Protean Collective
Scissorfight - winner
Vaulted
Vein
Worshipper

 

 

POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Brynn Elliott
Clairo - winner
Eddie Japan
Emilia Ali
Hana Kahn
Jonny Glenn
Party Bois
Photocomfort
PVRIS
Ripe

 

PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Actor|Observer
Art Thieves
Choke Up
Nice Guys
OC45
Oh The Humanity!
Rebuilder
Street Dogs - winner
The Monsieurs
Tied To A Bear

 

R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bad Rabbits - winner
bittymacbeth
Ed Balloon
Haasan Barclay
Lisa Bello
Marcela Cruz
Nancia
TeaMarrr
Treva Holmes
VQNC

 

 

ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Animal Flag
Black Beach
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Flight of Fire
Kal Marks
Pile
Salem Wolves
The Devil's Twins - winner
The Rupert Selection
The Ultra

 

SINGER-SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Abbie Barrett
Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Aubrey Haddard - winner
Dan Masterson
Julia Mark
Marissa Nadler
Prateek
Ruby Rose Fox
Will Dailey

 

VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Aubrey Haddard - winner
Fredua Boakye
Julie Rhodes
Lyndsey Gunnulfsen
Martin Earley
Ruby Rose Fox
Tad McKitterick
Walter Sickert
Will Dailey

 

 

STUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Brophy
Dave Minehan
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop - The Arcitype - winner
Latrell James
Mike Denneen
Miranda Serra
Sean McLaughlin

 

LIVE PRODUCTION ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Stoppelman
Brendon Downey
Chris Johnson
Dan Gonzales
Darby Smotherman
David Hughes
Grace Reader - winner
Ian Nault
Jesse Vengrove
Reid Calkin

 

SESSION MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Chris Anzalone
Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Ed Valauskas
Ian Kennedy
Jonathan Ulman - winner
Matt Zappa
Matthew Girard
Mike Levesque
Tim Hall

 

 

LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Ben Stas
Cara DiFabio
Coleman Rogers
Emily Gardner - winner
Greg Gaffney
Jenny Bergman
Jonathan Beckley
Natasha Moustache
Omari Spears
Tim Bugbee

 

LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues - winner
Oberon
ONCE Somerville
Orpheum Theatre
Paradise Rock Club
Royale
The Sinclair
The Xfinity Center

 

INTIMATE LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Atwood’s Tavern
Dorchester Art Project
Great Scott - winner
Lilypad
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
The Burren Backroom
The Plough & Stars
Thunder Road
TOAD

 

 

LIVE MUSIC RESIDENCY OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk First Fridays at Bull McCabes - winner
Americana Sundays at Thunder Road
Bearly Dead at Thunder Road
Black Cotton Club
Blue Ribbons at TOAD
Dennis Brennan Band at Lizard Lounge
Downbeat Mondays at The Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas
OldJack's Last Saturdays
RISE Music Series at Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood’s Tavern

 

MUSIC NIGHT OF THE YEAR

Corrosion
Emo Night Boston - winner
Ichiban Saturday
Level Up
Make It New
Ova-Ez
PVRPLE
Re:Set
The Glitter Boys
The Wave Boston

 

MUSIC PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Aaron Gray - Grayskull Booking
Alyssa Spector - Lysten Boston
Carl Lavin - Bowery Boston
Christine Varriale - Allston Pudding - winner
Jason Trefts - Illegally Blind
Lance Tobin - Crossroads Presents
Lisa Finelli - Xperience Creative
Luke Osenberg - Artificial Contact
Richard Bouchard - Indie Rock Ranger
Ryan Agate - RTT Presents

 

 

MUSIC PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
Boston Herald - Guestlisted
DigBoston
KillerBoomBox
Red Line Roots
Sound of Boston
The Lowell Spin
Vanyaland - winner
WBUR - The ARTery

 

MUSIC JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Amelia Mason
Arielle Gray
Candace McDuffie
G. Valentino Ball
Jed Gottlieb
Joan Anderman
Michael Marotta
Nina Corcoran - winner
Victor Infante
Victoria Wasylak

 

617SESSIONS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Dylan Rockoff - “For You”
Marquis Filthy - “Growing Pains”
Ali McGuirk - “Heartbreaker”
GHOST GRL - “Sleepless”
Jonny Glenn - “For You”
Chase Murphy - “Somethin' To Hold”
Valleyheart - “Fairfield”
Oompa - “Thank You” - winner
Paper Citizen - “Hands Dirty”
prior panic - “Backse

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Please reload